2010 Gallery of First Ever Salmon
Anglers who caught their first salmon at the Lodge in 2010
(Click on the thumbnails to go to the appropriate gallery to find a larger image)

Year 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
No. of Rods 2,738 1,702 1,801 3,126 3,302 2,887 3,173 3,301 3,311 3,485 4,112 2,702 2,669 2,414 2,223 2,159 1,873 1,720 1,884
No. of First Salmon 25 27 52 47 49 31 50 28 54 28 52 32 48 46 42 42 26 40 61
% First of Rod Days 0.9 1.6 2.9 1.5 1.5 1.1 1.6 0.9 1.6 0.8 1.3 1.2 1.8 1.9 1.9 2.0 1.4 2.3 3.2

The above table shows the number of first salmon caught each year. You can see that 2008 was the highest ever number.
Also given is the number of rod day for the season & the number of first salmon caught expressed as a %age of the rod days.
This also is the highest %age ever recorded.  A great reason to come and fish with us if you are looking to catch your first ever salmon!

No. Date   Angler Beat Lure Weight
(lbs.)
1. May 13 Fred Bibby Upper Kilmurry - Hut Pool S 8.6
2. July 9 Dave Connon                                South Africa Kents - Island Stream         And his second the same day! S ~12*
3. July 13   John-Paul O'Brien                          Ireland Ballygarrett W 3.9
4. July 14   Lucas Wellendorf                        Germany Bridgetown S 4.0
5.   Brigitta Wellendorf                     Germany Fly 3.5
6. July 18 Robert Gearin                              Wexford Kents S 3.2
7. Axel Berger                                  Germany Ballincurrig S ~2*
8. July 19 Ragnhild "Ducky" Tofte               Norway Lower Kilmurry - Jole S 7.9
9. August 2   Peter Eggerschwiller                      Switzerland Lower Kilmurry                    And his second the same day!


- Lug Pool

W ~4*
10. August 6 Mike Dooling                                 Ireland Upper Kilmurry - Hut Pool S 7.3
11. August 7   Martin Heffer                                 England Lower Kilmurry                    And his second the same day!

-  Lug Pool

Fly ~4*
12. August 9 Charlie Aulsebrook (son)               England Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream W 2.6
13. Stephen Aulsebrook (father)          England 3.0
14. August 11 Tommy Doran                                 Ireland Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream Fly ~2*
15. August 16 Angus Barbour                               Scotland Ballygally - Planks W 4.2
16. August 17   Digby Dymock                               England Ballinlovane S 3.2
17. August 18 Jeremy Okorn-Schmidt (14 yrs!)  Austria Upper Kilmurry - Inches Fly ~2*
18. August 19   Harald Okorn-Schmidt                  Austria Kents - Island Stream Fly 1.7
19. August 29 John Lambourn                              England Lower Kilmurry - Lug Pool Fly 4.1
20. August 31 Pat Meehan                                   Ireland Lower Kilmurry                    And his second the same day!
- Island Stream
W ?
21. September 7   Eduardo Majewski                        France Upper Kilmurry - Inches S 3.8
22.   Jean-Marc Ruiz                            France *2*
23. Giulio Muraro                                Italy
Edoardo Sartorato                        Italy 
Francesco Scelsi                           Italy 
                                               And his second the same day!
Ballinaroone - Castle Flat    And his second the same day!
                                               And his second the same day!
S 3lb.
6lb.
4lb.
24.
25.
26. September 9   Gerhard Oppliger                         Switzerland Lower Kilmurry                     And his second the same day!


- Island Stream

Fly ~4*
27. September 11   Donal Hickey                               Ireland Ballinaroone                         And his second the same day!
- Sunken Weir                     
W 3.5
28.   Alan Claffey                                 Ireland 5.9
29. September 12.   Charles Potter                              England Ballinaroone - Road Pool Fly 4.5
30. September 15.   Nigel Collison                               England Kents                And both his second & third the same day!
- Gormans Pool
S 4.8
31.   Herman Willemsen                       Holland Lower Kilmurry - Lug S 5.4
32.   Gijs Willemsen                             Holland Lower Kilmurry - Lug S 12.5
33.   Vera Schiwek                               Germany Ballygally - Hut Pool S 6.3
34. September 18.   Chris Dowling (13 yrs old)           Ireland Ballygally - Hut Croy W 3.5
35. September 28   Laszlo Novak                               Hungary Ballinlovane - Village            And his second the same day! W ~7*