2009 Gallery of First Ever Salmon
Anglers who caught their first salmon at the Lodge in 2009
(Click on the thumbnails to go to the appropriate gallery to find a larger image)

Year 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
No. of Rods 2,738 1,702 1,801 3,126 3,302 2,887 3,173 3,301 3,311 3,485 4,112 2,702 2,669 2,414 2,223 2,159 1,873 1,720 1,884
No. of First Salmon 25 27 52 47 49 31 50 28 54 28 52 32 48 46 42 42 26 40 61
% First of Rod Days 0.9 1.6 2.9 1.5 1.5 1.1 1.6 0.9 1.6 0.8 1.3 1.2 1.8 1.9 1.9 2.0 1.4 2.3 3.2

The above table shows the number of first salmon caught each year. You can see that 2008 was the highest ever number.
Also given is the number of rod day for the season & the number of first salmon caught expressed as a %age of the rod days.
This also is the highest %age ever recorded.  A great reason to come and fish with us if you are looking to catch your first ever salmon!

No. Date   Angler Beat Lure Weight
(lbs.)
1. May 10 Robert Kennedy                               Ireland 8. Ballyhooly S 8.4
2. May 19   Ian Wilkinson                                   UK 6. Lower Kilmurry S 7.1
3. May 29 Adam Watkinson                            UK 15. Carrig - Tail of Button Flat S 4.8
4. May 31 Alex Buechle                                  Germany 15. Carrig S 8.1
5. May 7 Rene Gerken                                  Denmark 10. Bridgetown - Abbey Island Stream Fly 7.9
6. May 9 Leon Zumkeller                              Germany 11. Woodstream S 7.9
7. June 23   Daniel Oinas                                   Sweden 6. Lower Kilmurry Fly ~12*
8. July 14   Alexander den Hartog                   Holland 3. Ballinaroone - Road Pool S ~13*
9. July 16 Daniel Zbinden                               Switzerland 5. Inchinleama - Tail S ~5*
10. July 24 Ricky Stevenson                            Scotland 9. Bridgetown Priory - Junction Pool S 3.0
11. Alistair Trainer                              Scotland 9. Bridgetown Priory - Quarry Pool S 11.4
12.   Tarka Russell                                Ireland 11. Woodstream S 6.1
13.   Matthew Brett                               England 11. Woodstream S 3.2
14. July 25 Paul McGovern                             Ireland 11. Woodstream S 3.5
15. July 29 Neil Dunlop                                   England 8. Ballyhooly Bridge S 12.4
16. July 31 Tim James                                       England 6. Lower Kilmurry             + his 2nd. & 3rd. the same day
                                               from Beat 4 - Kents
S ~4*
17. August 5 Julian Dowding                               England 6. Lower Kilmurry - Jole S ~2*
18. Paul Dowding                                  England 6. Lower Kilmurry      + his second & third the same day
                                        weighing 12.9 & 12.1lb. !!!!!!!!
S 4.6
19. August 6 David Dowding                               England 3. Ballinaroone S 6.5
20.   Greg Keane                                    Ireland 7. Upper Kilmurry Fly 8.1
21. August 9 Caoimmghin Phelam                       Ireland 6. Lower Kilmurry        + his second & third the same day. P 8.5
22. August 14 Antonio Filippi                                 Italy 15. Carrig                       + his second as well the same day.    
23. August 16 Ian MacPherson                             Canada 7. Upper Kilmurry S 11.9
24. August 19 Bill Bettridge                                  Canada 3. Ballinaroone S 7.2
25. August 22   Josef Pla Pedro                               Spain 6. Lower Kilmurry S 12.7
26. August 28   Paul Deegan                                    Ireland 15. Carrig       + his second the same day! S 6.5
27. August 30 Victoria Clifford                              England 6. Lower Kilmurry S ~5*
28. Ian Hunt                                          England S ~15*
29. September 4   Luigi Abba                                       Italy 2. Ballinlovane - Top Croy       + his second the same day! S 6.0
30. Barry Clarke                                   N. Ireland 6. Lower Kilmurry S 4.1
31. Sept. 5   Anne Crawley                                 Ireland 8. Ballyhooly S 4.0
32. Hans Rasmusen                             Denmark 6. Lower Kilmurry S 4.6
33. September 6 Fabien Jossi                                   Switzerland 8. Ballyhooly S 4.0
34. September 7   Robert Ruddy                                England 6. Lower Kilmurry S 3.0
35. September 8 Guillaume Verlings                        Belgium 3. Ballinaroone S 15.6
36. Jean-Paul Hendricks                     Belgium 9.8
37. September 15   Colin Wares                                   England 6. Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream Fly ~3*
38. September 16   Sean Ferguson                               Ireland 7. Upper Kilmurry - Green Bank P 5