2008 Gallery of First Ever Salmon
The 61 Anglers who caught their first salmon at the Lodge in 2008
(Click on the thumbnails to go to the appropriate gallery to find a larger image)

Year 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
No. of Rods 2,738 1,702 1,801 3,126 3,302 2,887 3,173 3,301 3,311 3,485 4,112 2,702 2,669 2,414 2,223 2,159 1,873 1,720 1,884
No. of First Salmon 25 27 52 47 49 31 50 28 54 28 52 32 48 46 42 42 26 40 61
% First of Rod Days 0.9 1.6 2.9 1.5 1.5 1.1 1.6 0.9 1.6 0.8 1.3 1.2 1.8 1.9 1.9 2.0 1.4 2.3 3.2

The above table shows the number of first salmon caught each year. You can see that 2008 was the highest ever number.
Also given is the number of rod day for the season & the number of first salmon caught expressed as a %age of the rod days.
This also is the highest %age ever recorded.  A great reason to come and fish with us if you are looking to catch your first ever salmon!

No. Date   Angler Beat Lure Weight
(lbs.)
1. March 28 Andrew Milligan                                 U. S. A. Woodstream - Top Stream FC 8.3
2. May 25 Carolyn Lapham                                 U. S. A. Ballincurrig - Cliff Worms 7.5
3. May 28 Denis Ryan                                        U. S. A.   Kents - Head of Gormans Fly ~14*
4. June 29   John Kirkpatrick                                N. Ireland Ballincurrig FC ~12*
5. June 30 Jacobo Banon                                    Spain Ballygally FC 5.5
6. July 3 David Scallan                                     Ireland Woodstream - Top Run FC 8.4
7. July 8   Christian Reda                                   France Woodstream FC ~9*
8. July 22 Niamh Daly (11 years old)                 Ireland Lower Kilmurry - Lug Pool Worms 6.0
9. July 11   A French angler                                 France
(Name with-held)
Lower Kilmurry FC 12.0
10. July 27 Pat O'Gorman                                    Ireland Upper Kilmurry - Gillie Pool Worms 6.2
11. Joseph Eschberger                            Austria Lower Kilmurry - Lug Pool FC 4.2
12. July 29 Jenny Pybus                                      England Lower Kilmurry - Jole FC 5.4
13. July 31 Mark Richards                                 England Lower Kilmurry - Jole FC 4.9
14. August 5 Jake Caulkett                                   England Ballyhooly Bridge - Castle Flat FC 8.0
15. August 9 Jenna Holden                                    England Lower Kilmurry - Jole FC 2.0
16. August 15 Deborah Boone                                USA Inchinleama FC 4.2
17. August 16 Domenec March                             Spain Blackstone FC 6.2
18. August 16 Jordi Trepat                                    Spain FC ~6*
19. August 17 Maurice Buckley                           N. Ireland Inchinleama FC 6.0
20 August 17 Mark                                              Ireland Inchinleama FC 4.0
21. August 18 Ross Bawtree                                England Ballyhooly FC 3.7
22 August 18 Louise Brownhill                           England Ballinaroone FC 4.1
23. Clara Davidson                             England Inchinleama FC ~3*
24. Oscar Baena                                 Spain Lower Kilmurry - Jole FC 6.1
25. Rafael Molina                              Spain FC 7.7
26 August 20 Sergio Molina                              Spain Killavullen W 3.7
27 Manel Baena                               Spain FC 4.4
28 August 21 Pepe Gracia                                 Spain Blackstone FC 5.1
29 Fran Marcos                                Spain FC 4.7
30 August 22 Juan Gallardo                               Spain Carrig FC 5.2
31 Pru Jarmyn                                    England Upper Kilmurry FC 4.9
32 Susan Moran                                Ireland Inchinleama FC  
33 August 23 Ben Jarmyn                                  England
And his 2nd. the same day weighed 14.3lb.!
Inchinleama FC 4.3
34   Nick Lockwood                            England Ballinaroone FC 3.6
35   David Cooke                                England   2.6
36   Paul Smith                                    England   ~6*
37   Sean Jones                                  Ireland FC ~2*
38 August 24   Chris Roberts                              England Inchinleama FC 6.0
39   John Rutledge                             England Woodstream FC 4.5
40 August 25 Brian O'Brien                              Ireland Ballyhooly Worms ~6*
41 August 30 Ben Jordan                                 U. S. A. Ballyhooly - Bridge Pool Worms 4.6
42   Paul Roberts                               England Kents - Tommy's Pool FC 3.3
43 September 4 Released David Jap                                    Germany Bridgetown Priory - Junction Worms ~3.5*
44 September 7 Tina Meller                                 Germany Inchinleama FC ~3*
45   Len Jordan                                  England Lower Kilmurry FC 5.0
46 September 8 Andrew Green                             England Ballinlovane Worms 5.7
47. September 13 Johan Meulman                         Holland Inchinleama FC ~6*
48. R. Linssen                                  Holland ~7*
49. Leo Dekker                               Holland 6.3
50. W. J. Boer                                  Holland 6.7
51. Marcel Adriaans                       Holland ~6*
52. Robert van de Laar                   Holland ~6*
53. September 15   Fay-Voysey-Moore                   England Inchinleama - Tail FC 6.6
54.   James Voysey-Moore               England ~6*
55. September 19 Nick Bradshaw                          Ireland Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream FC 13.0
56. September 21   John Whelehan                          Ireland Upper Kilmurry - Green Bank FC ~13*
57.   Mike Yerrell                              England Ballinaroone - Forge Pool FC 5.5
58.   Peter Yerrell                              England Ballinaroone - Road Pool FC 5.5
59. September 24 Simon Mutch                             England Ballygally - Planks Fly 9.0
60. September 25 Annick Cardon                          France Ballygally - Hut Pool FC 4.5
61. September 26 Jean Cardon                              France Woodstream - Wood Flat Worms 4.6
62. September 28 Daire Whelan                               Ireland Ballincurrig - Cliff Stream Fly ~3*