2007 Gallery of First Ever Salmon
Anglers who caught their first salmon at the Lodge in 2007
(Click on the thumbnails to go to the appropriate gallery to find a larger image)

No. Date   Angler Beat Lure Weight
(lbs.)
1. April 7 Stuart Opp                                  U. S. A. Upper Kilmurry - Hut Pool FC 9.3
2. April 13 Mike Poor                                   U. S. A. Ballincurrig - Cliff Stream Fly 9.2

3.

June 13

Frederic Vincent                         France Lower Kilmurry - Lug Pool Fly 6.4
4. June 25 Simon Bignall                               England Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream Fly 5.6
5. June 27   Charles Ferry (13 yrs)                   France Upper Kilmurry - Gillies Pool Spinner 1.7
6. July 26 Eric Logan                               Ireland Ballincurrig - Churchill's Glide Spinner 5.6
7. July 27   Michael Hart                                  Wales Ballincurrig - Cliff Pool Spinner 4.0
8.   Derek Hart                                     Wales Upper Kilmurry - Gillie Pool Spinner 5.5
9. August 4   Shane Bird                                     Ireland Ballinlovane - Planks Fly ~4*
10. Robert Hutchinson                       Ireland Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream Fly 5.0
11. August 7 Ben Roberts                                England Woodstream - Bend Spinner 3.0
12. August 12 Steven Gumbleton                      England Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream Spinner 3.0
13. August 16 Michal Sroka                              Slovakia Inchinleama - Tail Spinner ~4*
14. August 18 Colin Hendrick Kents - Gormans Pool Spinner 4.2
15. August 20   Naresh Memay Lower Kilmurry - Island Flat Spinner 5.5
16. August 22   Hugh Power Carrig Spinner 5.0
17. Ben Bartos                USA Ballyhooly Bridge Spinner ~5*
18. August 28   Anna Powell (5 years old)         Ireland Woodstream Worms 4.5
19. Ian Powell Jnr. (4 years old)     Ireland 4.3
20. Owen McIlreavy (8 years old)  Ireland 4.5
21. Jordi Pla                                Spain Ballinaroone Fly 5.3
22. August 29   Will Jones                             UK Upper Kilmurry Green Bank Shrimp 6.6
23.   Matt Wood                           UK Upper Kilmurry - Inches Shrimp 13.4
24. August 30   Dave Wood                           UK Kents - Gormans Pool Shrimp 5.7
25.   Terry Idle                              UK Kents - Gormans Pool Shrimp 13.6
26.   Will Jones                              UK Kents - Gormans Pool Shrimp 5.6
27. September 5 Daniel Catalan                       Spain Ballinaroone Spinner 6.2
28. September 10   Nicolas Burgi                         Switzerland Ballinaroone - Sunken Weir Shrimp 4.5
29. September 17   Tom Craig Snr.                       UK  Killavullen Spinner ~6*
30. September 19   Mark Hazleton                       UK Ballinlovane - Pipe Pool Spinner 4.8
31. September 22   Carlo Odescalchi                    Italy Junction Spinner 5.0
32. September 23   Alessandro Mueller-Moore  Switzerland Ballinaroone - Road Pool Spinner 7.1
33.   Rob Cadle      UK Upper Kilmurry - Gillie Pool Spinner 4
34.   Allen Roworth Spinner 7
35.   Steve Gay Woodstream - Top Run Spinner 12
36. September 27   Huw Thomas      UK Woodstream Shrimp 3.1
37. September 28   Oisin Dolan     Ireland Upper Kilmurry - Hut Pool Fly 4.5
38.   Alessandro Guglielmi Ballinlovane - Pipe Pool Spinner 7.1
39. September 29   Anthony Doran Woodstream Fly 8
40. September 30   M-J. Scallan Ballincurrig - Cliff Fly 5