2006 Gallery of First Ever Salmon
Anglers who caught their first salmon at the Lodge in 2006
(Click on the thumbnails to go to the appropriate gallery to find a larger image)

No. Date   Angler Beat Lure Weight
(lbs.)
1. February 1 Jan Krempek 8. Upper Kilmurry - Hut Pool Spinner 7.1
2. March 21 Justin Homer                   USA 8. Upper Kilmurry - Hut Pool Spinner 9.7
3. March 25 Dirk Stuenkel                  Germany 13. Blackstone Spinner 5.8
4. April 3 N/A Patrick Quirke                  Ireland 11. Ballyhooly Spinner ~8.0
5. April 13 Tommy Morgan                England   8. Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream Spinner 8.1
6. May 16 Mark Harrison                 England    12. Bridgetown - Abbey Island Stream Spinner 7.5
7. May 20 Jean-Luc Verre                 Belgium 12. Bridgetown - Junction Pool Worms 7.8
8. May 26 Remus Brett                      England 15. Ballincurrig - Pumphouse Flat Spinner 10.0
9. June 11 John York 15. Ballincurrig - Cliff Stream Spinner 9.5
10. June 22 Salvador Osorio 15. Ballincurrig Spinner 3.9
11. June 24 Martyn Bennett                 England 5. Kents - Hut Pool Fly 10.2
12. July 2 n/a Geoffrey Hervouet            France 7. Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream Fly ~2
13. July 9 Colm Hackett                    Ireland 17. Carrig - Carrahulta Spinner 12.4
14. July 9 Jan Van den Ende 5. Kents - Hut Pool Fly 4.0
15. August 10 Stefano Tassi                     Italy 5. Kents - Gormans Shrimp 2.7
16. August 11   Nigel Garrard                    England 5. Kents - Gormans Shrimp 3.0
17. August 13   Mike Garrard                    England 4. Ballinaroone Spinner 4.0
18. August 14 Returned David Hughes                    U. S. A. 7. Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream Fly 1.0
19. September 3   David Deveau 2. Ballygally - Top Run Spinner 4
20. September 7 Returned Charles Uldry                    Switzerland 4. Ballinaroone Shrimp ~3
21. September 19 Jurgen Maassen               Holland 8. Upper Kilmurry - Green Bank Spinner 3
22. September 20   Chris Mitchell                   England 7. Lower Kilmurry - Lug Pool Spinner 4
23. September 23   Marco Guglielmi               Holland 6. Inchinleama - Tail Spinner 6
24. September 25   Alex Guglielmi                   Holland 7. Lower Kilmurry - Jole Spinner 4.1
25. September 25   Barry Hughes                    England 6. Inchinleama - Tail Spinner 6
26. September 27   David Hughes                    England 8. Upper Kilmurry - Hut Pool Spinner 7.2