Reports for 2006 by Month

Reports by Month for 2005

The salmon season closed with an excellent month of September 
when 407 salmon to 18lb. were landed.
   

  

First Fish taken:     February 1st. 7.3 lb. & a first ever salmon as well.  The first on Opening Day since 1993!
          First on Fly:     March   7 -    ~7 lb.               
           Best on Fly:     September 6  - 14 lb.
              Best Fish:     September 26  - 18 lb. returned.
                    Total:     Season - 660 fish to 18 lb. - of which 355 were released alive.
                                   February -1, March - 17, April - 38, May - 39 & June - 50.
                                   July - 61, August - 47 & September - 407.
First ever salmon:     Twenty six guests!
              Best Day:     September 26 - 33 fish. 

Best ever spring week (since Ian took over the Lodge in 1986) recorded with 18 fish to 13 lb. for the week from April 3-9.  Second Best Ever April (since 1989) with 38 salmon caught.

 

January

 

 


February


The First fish of 2006 is taken on Opening Day.
The first time this has been done since 1993!

1. A sea-liced 7.1 lb. first ever salmon for new Lodge employee Jan Krempek.
2-4. Fresh fish seen every day, but none hooked.
5. A good fish lost at the net & a couple of sea-liced 10-12lb baggots returned alive.
23. 2 fresh fish hooked (& lost!) on fly on Beat 14 - 22 miles upstream.



March


March
2.
A sea-liced 9 pounder on spinner from Beat 8 - Upper Kilmurry plus another 2 fish lost on spinner.
5. 3 sea-liced fish caught - one for Jason O'Riordan of 6.9lb, & 2 for Brendan Lowney (Wexford) - one of 10.3 lb. & another ~7lb returned alive.
6. Sea-liced 10.6 lb. for Brendan Lowney again! 
7. First of Season on fly.
~7lb for Connie Corcoran from U. Kilmurry & a 7.3lb. second ever salmon for Jan Krempek - again!
8. Sea-liced 13.1 lb. for Jason O'Riordan again!  (Best of Season).
16.
A first ever springer for Peter Noone (Dundalk) - 10.5lb. The first fish from the upper river - the Wood Pool on Beat 11 (Ballyhooly).
18. Two very fresh fish each 7.7lb on spinner from the upper river.
19. Two more very fresh fish 6.6 & 8.1lb on spinner from the upper river.
21. A first ever salmon of 9.7lb on spinner for Justin Homer (USA).
23. Two on fly from the upper river - 7.7 & 8.3lb from Beat 16.
26. A first ever salmon for Dirk Stuenkel (Germany) - 5.8lb on spinner.

April



2006 Salmon Catch by Lure

Method Feb. Mar. April May June July Aug. Sept. Total
Fly   3 13           16
Spinner 1 13 20           34
Worm   1             1
Shrimp     5           5
Total 1 17 38           56

Top Ten Fish of 2006* = Returned alive

  Date Angler Beat Lure

Weight
(lb.)

1. Mar. 8 Jason O'Riordan Upper Kilmurry Spinner 13.1
2. Apr. 5 Pat O'Shea Woodstream Spinner 13.0
3. Apr. 5 John Doherty Woodstream Fly 11.5
4. Apr.28 Garry O'Shea Killavullen Prawn 11.3
5. Apr. 8 Gavin Doyle Lower Kilmurry Spinner 10.9
6. Apr. 6 Connie Corcoran Ballygarrett Spinner 10.8
7. Mar. 6 Brendan Lowney Lower Kilmurry Worms 10.6
8. Mar.16 Peter Noone Ballyhooly Spinner 10.5
9. Mar. 5 Brendan Lowney Upper Kilmurry Spinner 10.3
10. Apr. 8 Richie Hayes Carrig Spinner 10.0
No. Date Angler Beat Lure

Wt.
(lb.)

Cond.
1 3 Pat Quirke 8 Ballyhooly - Gurteen S   8.0 F
2 4 John Woodside 15 Ballincurrig - Churchills S   9.0 F
3 Richard Heslop 14 Woodstream - Bend S   6.2 F
4 Richard Heslop F   9.0 F
5 5 Pat O'Shea 14 Woodstream - Top Run S 13.0 F
6 John Doherty Woodstream - Bend F 11.5 F
7 Cecil Smyth 8 Upper Kilmurry - Hut Pool S   6.6 F
8 Ian Powell 12 Bridgetown - Abbey Island S 7.1 S/L
9 6 John Woodside 15 Ballincurrig - Cliff S 9.6 F
10 Jason O'Riordan 18 Ballygarrett - Wires F ~9 F
11 Connie Corcoran Ballygarrett - Top Stream S 10.8 F
12 7 Gavin Doyle 18 Ballygarrett - Top Stream S   7.3 F
13 Richie Hayes 15 Ballincurrig - Pumphouse Flat S 6.8 F
14 8 Gavin Doyle 7 Lower Kilmurry - Bottom limit S 10.9 S/L
15 Richie Hayes 17 Carrig - Button Flat S 10 F
16 Joe Farrell 11 Ballyhooly - Wood Pool P 6 F
17 Jason O'Riordan 18 Ballygarrett - Wires F F
18 9 Ted Walsh 2 Ballygally - Hut Flat S 7.1 F
19 11 Lurcan Buckley 11 Ballyhooly - Wood Pool F 8 F
20 12 Kevin Young 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream S 8.4 F
21 13 Tommy Morgan 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream S 8.1 F
22 14 John Donohoe 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream S 9.3 F
23 17 Ian Powell 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream F 8 S/L
24 8 S/L
25 18 Connie Corcoran 2 Ballygally - Beech Tree F 9 F
26 Maurice Cahill 8 Upper Kilmurry - Hut F 6.3 S/L
27 S 7.0 S/L
28 F S/L
29 20 Maurice Regan 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream S 7 F
30 21 Sigurour Helguson 11 Ballyhooly Bridge - House Flat S F
31 22 Eamonn Power 14 Woodstream - Top Run F 7.8 F
32 Mark Sheridan 17 Carrig - New Stream S 7.7 S/C
33 Aisling Power 18 Ballygarrett S ~10 S/C
34 25 Alan Clair 11 Ballyhooly Bridge - House Flat P 8.5 S/L
35 27 Jason O'Riordan 18 Ballygarrett - Bend P 7.4 F
36 28 Garry O'Shea 16 Killavullen P 11.3 F
37 30 Jason O'Riordan 15 Ballincurrig - Churchills P ~6* C
38 30 Aisling Power 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream S 7.3 S/L

May





2006 Salmon Catch by Lure

Method Feb. Mar. April May June July Aug. Sept. Total
Fly   3 13 4         20
Spinner 1 13 20 28         62
Worm   1   5         6
Shrimp     5 2         7
Total 1 17 38 39         95

 

May Catch
 F = Fly    S = Spinner    W = Worms    P = Prawn/shrimp

No. Date Angler Beat Lure

Wt.
(lb.)

Cond.
1. 1 Derrick Shave 2 Ballygally - Railings S 9.6 F
2. 1 Simon Marriott 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream S 5.7 S/L
3. 10 Bob Woodside 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream F 8.5 S/L
4. 12 Gary Warner 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream F 9.6 S/L
5. 12 Ian Powell 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream S 10½ S/L
6. 13 Mick Cassin 14 Woodstream F 5 S/L
7. 13 Aisling Power 15 Ballincurrig S 9.4 F
8. 14 Brendan O'Dwyer 7 Lower Kilmurry - Island Stream F 4 S/L
9. 16 Mark Harrison 12 Junction - Island Stream S 7.5 S/C
10. 19 Ivor Pengelly 12 Junction W 6.2 S/C
11. Peter Sanders W 2.2 S/L
12. 20 Sabina Tamcke 6 Inchinleama S 7.2 S/L
13. Jean-Luc Verre 12 Junction W 7.8 F
14. 24 Chris Coady 16 Killavullen S ~7 F
15. John Fields 16 Killavullen S ~6 F
16. John Fields 16 Killavullen S 9.4 F
17. Steve Standen 16 Killavullen S 9.9 F
18. 25 Steve Standen 17 Carrig S 8.8 F
19. Jason O'Riordan 13 Blackstone S 11.2 F
20. S ~12 F
21. Connie Corcoran W 11.1 F
22. S ~10 F
23. Len Tomlinson S 10 F
24. John Woodside 15 Ballincurrig S 10.9 F
25. 26. Steve Standen 7 Lower Kilmurry S 5.5 S/L
26. Nicholas Rowe 14 Wood Stream S 8.3 F
27. Derry Ryan S 9 F
28. Remus Brett 15 Ballincurrig S 10 S/C
29. Marcel Renier 16 Killavullen S 9 F
30. 27. Gavin Wishart 14 Woodstream S 11.7 F
31. 29. Pakie Carroll 16 Killavullen S 12.2 F
32. Joe Lonergan S 10.3 F
33. Connie Corcoran 12 Bridgetown S 12.3 F
34. W ~10 F
35. Len Tomlinson S 8.4 F
36. S ~7 S/C
37. 30. Trevor Noone 7 Lower Kilmurry S ~12 C
38. 31. Marcus Bale 17 Carrig S 5.8 S/C
39. John Healy 2 Ballygally S 12.3 F
               

June





2006 Salmon Catch by Lure

Method Feb. Mar. April May June July Aug. Sept. Total
Fly   3 13 4 19       39
Spinner 1 13 20 28 18       80
Worm   1   5 4       10
Shrimp     5 2 9       16
Total 1 17 38 39 50       145

The Top Ten Fish of 2006
* = Returned alive

  Date Angler Beat Lure

Weight
(lb.)

1. Jun.25 Gavin Wishart Kents Shrimp 13.2
2. Mar. 8 Jason O'Riordan Upper Kilmurry Spinner 13.1
3. Apr. 5 Pat O'Shea Woodstream Spinner 13.0
June 1 Marcus Bale Lower Kilmurry Spinner
 4. Jun. 15 Joel Le Du Carrig Shrimp

12.4

5. May 29 Connie Corcoran Bridgetown Spinner 12.3
May 31 John Healy Ballygally Spinner
6. May 29 Pakie Carroll Killavullen Spinner 12.2
7. May 25 Jason O'Riordan Blackstone Spinner ~12
May 30 Trevor Noone Lower Kilmurry Spinner
8. May 27 Gavin Wishart Woodstream Spinner 11.7
June 2 Len Tomlinson Kents Spinner
9. Apr. 5 John Doherty Woodstream Fly 11.5
10. Apr.28 Garry O'Shea Killavullen Prawn 11.3

June Catch
 F = Fly    S = Spinner    W = Worms    P = Prawn/shrimp

No. Date Angler Beat Lure

Wt.
(lb.)

Cond.
1. 1. Marcus Bale 7. Lower Kilmurry S 13 S/L
2. 4. Len Tomlinson 5. Kents - Island Stream S 11.7 S/L
3. 6. Claudette Duperat 5. Kents - Island Stream S 10.0 F
4. 10. Joel Le Du 4. Ballinaroone P 9.3 F
5. Niall Hodey 11. Ballyhooly W 6.6 S/C
6. 11. Chris Coady 14. Woodstream S C
7. John York 15. Ballincurrig S 9.5 F
8. Jean-Francois Prima 7. Lower Kilmurry F 7.4 S/L
9. 12 Connie Corcoran 18. Ballygarrett F 5.4 F
10. Len Tomlinson 16. Killavullen S 8.2 F
11. Jason O'Riordan 18. Ballygarrett F 9.2 F
12. 16. Killavullen F F
13. Connie Corcoran 16. Killavullen F 10½ C
14. Pat Howard 4. Ballinaroone S 4.5 S/L
15. M. Howard S 3.7 S/L
16. Garry Lee S 5.5 S/L
17. 13 Jean-Francois Prima 2. Ballygally S 3.9 S/L
18. John York 16. Killavullen S 7.5 F
19. 14 Joel Le Du 18. Ballygarrett S 2.4 S/L
20. Bernard Hayoz 17. Carrig P 7.8 F
21. Jason O'Riordan 15. Ballincurrig F ~3 S/L
22. ~3
23. ~3
24. 15 Jean-Francois Le Meur 17. Carrig P 8.7 S/C
25. Joel Le Du 12.4 F
26. 16 Jean-Francois Prima 5. Kents S 2 F
27. Joel Le Du 7. Lower Kilmurry P 4.6 F
28. 18 Marcus Bale 15. Ballincurrig W 3 F
29. 19 Connie Corcoran 16. Killavullen F ~10 F
30. F ~8 C
31. Marcus Bale W ~9 C
32. Brendan O'Dwyer 5. Kents F ~2 F
33. 22 Salvados Osorio 15. Ballincurrig S 3.9 S/L
34. Ivor Kingston 5. Kents W 2.0 S/L
35. P 2.5 S/L
36. Ian Powell 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~2½ S/L
37. F ~2½ S/L
38. 23 Alan Doorbar 5. Kents F 10 S/L
39 Charles Dunbar F 2.6 S/L
40. Uwe Steffen 4. Ballinaroone P 2.4 S/L
41. 24 Gavin Wishart 15. Ballincurrig P ~6 F
42. Martyn Bennett 5. Kents F 10.2 F
43. 25 Gavin Wishart 5. Kents               Best of Season so Far! P 13.2 F
44. Connie Corcoran 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~2 S/L
45. 26 Glenda Powell 5. Kents F ~3.5 F
46. 29 Eric Williams 2. Ballygally F ~2½ S/L
47. 30 Padraig Doyle 2. Ballygally F ~2½ S/L
48. Nick Jefferies 4. Ballinaroone S ~2½ S/L
49. Eric Williams ~2½ S/L
50 3.8 S/L

 

July









Salmon Catch by Lure

Method Feb. Mar. April May June July Aug. Sept. Total
Fly   3 13 4 19 36     75
Spinner 1 13 20 28 18 13     93
Worm   1   5 4 4     14
Shrimp     5 2 9 8     24
Total 1 17 38 39 50 61     206


The Top Ten Fish of 2006 - end July
* = Returned alive

  Date Angler Beat Lure

Weight
(lb.)

1. Jun.25 Gavin Wishart Kents Shrimp 13.2
2. Mar. 8 Jason O'Riordan Upper Kilmurry Spinner 13.1
3. Apr. 5 Pat O'Shea Woodstream Spinner 13.0
June 1 Marcus Bale Lower Kilmurry Spinner
 4. Jun. 15 Joel Le Du Carrig Shrimp

12.4

5. May 29 Connie Corcoran Bridgetown Spinner 12.3
May 31 John Healy Ballygally Spinner
6. May 29 Pakie Carroll Killavullen Spinner 12.2
7. May 25 Jason O'Riordan Blackstone Spinner ~12*
May 30 Trevor Noone Lower Kilmurry Spinner
8. July 9 Richard Cooper Ballinaroone Fly 11.7
May 27 Gavin Wishart Woodstream Spinner
June 2 Len Tomlinson Kents Spinner
9. July 1 Frank Desmond Kents Spinner 11.6
10. Apr. 5 John Doherty Woodstream Fly 11.5


July Catch
 F = Fly    S = Spinner    W = Worms    P = Prawn/shrimp

No. Date Angler Beat   Lure

Wt.
(lb.)

Cond.
1. 1. Frank Desmond 5. Kents F ~2½ S/L
2. S 11.6 S/L
3. Maurice Cahill F ~2½ S/L
4. 3. Ballinlovane S ~2½ S/L
5. F ~2½ S/L
6. Josette Delabarre 5. Kents F 2.7 S/L
7. 2. Pierre Delabarre 2. Ballygally S 3.5 S/L
8. Geoffrey Hervouet 7. Lower Kilmurry                      1st. salmon F ~2½ S/L
9. 3. Edi Luethi 2. Ballygally F 3.2 S/L
10. Pierre Delabarre 4 Ballinaroone S ~2 S/L
11. 4. John McCormack 5. Kents F 4.6 S/L
12. F 5.1 S/L
13. Ian Powell 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~3½ S/L
14. 5. Ian Powell 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~4½ S/L
15. Mark O'Sullivan 4. Ballinaroone F ~2½ S/L
16. Paul Fitzgerald F ~3½ S/L
17. Pierre Delabarre 5. Kents F 1.5 F
18. Josette Delabarre F 6.3 F
19. 6. Pierre Delabarre 4. Ballinaroone S ~1.7 S/L
20. David Anchell 8. Upper Kilmurry F 3.5 F
21. ~2.5 F
22. ~3.5 S/L
23. 9. Richard Cooper 4. Ballinaroone            1st. on fly. Best ever F 11.7 F
24. Colm Hackett 17. Carrig                                      1st. salmon S 12.4 S/C
25. Philip Maher Carrig ~3 F
26. Jan Van den Ende 5. Kents                                        1st. salmon F 4 S/L
27. Mark Cooper 4. Ballinaroone                              Best ever F 7.5 F
28. Edi Luethi 2. Ballygally F ~3 S/L
29. Elvira Luethi S ~3 S/L
30. 10. Mark Cooper 2 Ballygally F 3.1 S/L
31. Elvira Luethi 5. Kents W 3.6 S/L
32. S 6.1 S/L
33. Ian Powell 7. Lower Kilmurry P ~2 S/L
34. ~3 S/L
35. ~4 S/L
36. Glenda Powell F ~3½ S/L
37. ~4½ S/L
38. 11. Ian Powell 7. Lower Kilmurry P ~3 S/L
39. ~4 S/L
40. Mark Cooper 5. Kents F ~2 S/L
41. 13. Richard Cooper 8. Upper Kilmurry S 4 F
42. F 2.4 F
43. 18. Mark Frey 11. Ballyhooly Bridge W 3.7 F
44. 2.6 F
45. Luke Frey ~2 F
46. 20. Maurice Cahill 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~2 F
47. ~2½
48. 22. Ian Powell P ~2½ F
49. ~2½ F
50. 29. Frank Desmond 5. Kents F 3.3 F
51. 4.0 F
52. 8.3 S/C
53. ~4 F
54. ~4 F
55. Ian Powell 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~5½ P
56. Maurice Cahill F ~4 F
57. Jan van den Ende 5. Kents F ~10 F
58. 30. Jan van den Ende 7. Lower Kilmurry F 4.3 F
59. 31. Gary Warner 5. Kents F 2.7 F
60. 3.6 S/L
61. Maurice Cahill 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~3 F

August

2006 Salmon Catch by Lure

Method Feb. Mar. April May June July Aug. Sept. Total
Fly   3 13 4 19 36 11   86
Spinner 1 13 20 28 18 13 17   110
Worm   1   5 4 4 2   14
Shrimp     5 2 9 8 17   41
Total 1 17 38 39 50 61 47   253

The Top Ten Fish of 2006
* = Returned alive

  Date Angler Beat Lure

Weight
(lb.)

1. Jun.25 Gavin Wishart Kents Shrimp 13.2
2. Mar. 8 Jason O'Riordan Upper Kilmurry Spinner 13.1
3. Apr. 5 Pat O'Shea Woodstream Spinner 13.0
June 1 Marcus Bale Lower Kilmurry Spinner
 4. Jun. 15 Joel Le Du Carrig Shrimp

12.4

5. May 29 Connie Corcoran Bridgetown Spinner 12.3
May 31 John Healy Ballygally Spinner
6. May 29 Pakie Carroll Killavullen Spinner 12.2
7. May 25 Jason O'Riordan Blackstone Spinner ~12*
May 30 Trevor Noone Lower Kilmurry Spinner
8. July 9 Richard Cooper Ballinaroone Fly 11.7
May 27 Gavin Wishart Woodstream Spinner
June 2 Len Tomlinson Kents Spinner
9. July 1 Frank Desmond Kents Spinner 11.6
10. Apr. 5 John Doherty Woodstream Fly 11.5


August Catch
 F = Fly    S = Spinner    W = Worms    P = Prawn/shrimp

No. Date Angler Beat   Lure

Wt.
(lb.)

Cond.
1. 2. Ian Powell 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~3½ F
2. 3. P ~3½ F
3. P ~3½ F
4. 4. Fabrizio Tassi 5. Kents P 3.6 F
5. Stefano Tassi 2.7 S/L
6. Federico Odescalchi 8.6 S/C
7. 5. Michael Gallagher 7. Lower Kilmurry P 2.9 F
8. Stefano Tassi 11. Ballyhooly P 4.0 F
9. 6. Jan van den Ende 8. Upper Kilmurry F ~2½ F
10. 9. Bob Shepley 4. Ballinaroone S 2.0 F
11. 10. Bob Shepley 5. Kents P ~2½ F
12. 4.2
13. 4.6
14. 11. Nigel Garrard 5. Kents P 3.0 F
15. 13. Nigel Garrard 4. Ballinaroone S 3.0 F
16. Mike Garrard 4.0
17. 14. Bob Shepley 8. Upper Kilmurry S 6.0 S/C
18. 7. Lower Kilmurry 5.0 F
19. 3.2 F
20. David Hughes F ~1 F
21. ~1 F
22. Alastair McCance 4. Ballinaroone S 3.0 F
23. 15. Alastair McCance 5. Kents P 2 F
24. Bob Shepley 2. Ballygally S 2 F
25. Francesco Legario 7. Lower Kilmurry S 2 F
26. 16. Francesco Legario 2. Ballygally S 1.7 F
27. 2.7 F
28. Bob Shepley 4. Ballinaroone 2.5 F
29. Alastair McCance 7. Lower Kilmurry 3.8 F
30. 17. Francesco Legario 4. Ballinaroone 1.3 F
31. Janet Corry 2. Ballygally 1.8 F
32. 18. Peter Jefferies 5. Kents F ~1½ F
33. 19. Jim Brown 8. Upper Kilmurry ~3 F
34. ~2½ F
35. Tony Cunningham 4. Ballinaroone S ~2½ F
36. 20. Phil Maher 15. Ballincurrig S ~3½ C
37. 23. Jim Brown 7. Lower Kilmurry F ~1½ F
38. Stuart Cronin 2. Ballygally F 1.8 F
39. Len Tomlinson 5. Kents P ~7 C
40. 26. Pat O'Callaghan 3. Ballinlovane P ~2 S/C
41. 27. Ken Strong 8. Upper Kilmurry P 3.1 F
42. Meurig Jones 3. Ballinlovane F ~9 C
43. 30. Ken Strong 5. Kents P 5.5 F
44. 1.9 F
45. Mark Williams F ~10 C
46. 31. Edda Brühlmann 2. Ballygally W ~2 F
47. W 4.1 F

September



2006 Salmon Catch by Lure

Method Feb. Mar. April May June July Aug. Sept. Total
Fly   3 13 4 19 36 11 47 133
Spinner 1 13 20 28 18 13 17 197 307
Worm   1   5 4 4 2 46 62
Shrimp     5 2 9 8 17 117 158
Total 1 17 38 39 50 61 47 407 660

1997 - 2006 Salmon Catch Statistics

Year Feb. Mar. April May June July Aug. Sept. TOTAL
1997 1 13 8 24 184 140 138 326 834
1998 1 3 10 25 160 296 268 352 1115
1999 3 15 17 41 129 79 173 266 723
2000 1 3 12 51 216 263 130 283 959
2001 2 ClosedF&M 31 160 118 208 254 774
2002 2 4 6 9 132 137 197 282 769
2003 3 13 9 49 80 162 94 143 553
2004 14 8 22 23 49 86 353 524 1079
2005 5 6 6 29 70 114 108 309 647
2006 1 17 38 39 50 61 47 407 660

The Top Ten Fish of 2006
* = Returned alive

  Date Angler Beat Lure

Weight
(lb.)

1. Sept.26 Kevin Lofting Kents Spinner ~19
2. Sept.15 Rene Kaderli Lower Kilmurry Shrimp ~17
3. Sept.30 Jason O'Riordan Ballinaroone Spinner ~15
4. Sept.6 Connie Corcoran Ballinaroone Fly ~14
5. Sept. 3 Pascal Raemy Lower Kilmurry Spinner 13.5
6. Jun.25 Gavin Wishart Kents Shrimp 13.2
7. Mar. 8 Jason O'Riordan Upper Kilmurry Spinner 13.1
8. Apr. 5 Pat O'Shea Woodstream Spinner 13.0
June 1 Marcus Bale Lower Kilmurry Spinner
Sept. 6 Connie Corcoran Ballinaroone Fly
Sept.10 John Kelly Ballygally Shrimp

9.

Sept. 4 Dominique Uldry Ballinaroone Shrimp 12.5
Sept.12 Keith Shearing Carrig Shrimp
Sept.27 Barry Hughes Upper Kilmurry Spinner
 10. Jun. 15 Joel Le Du Carrig Shrimp

12.4

July 7 Colm Hackett Carrig Spinner

 

September Catch
 F = Fly    S = Spinner    W = Worms    P = Prawn/shrimp
  So many fish are being caught that I have changed the format this month!

Date

Number
Caught

Number Released Fresh Fish Best
Fish
Taken on
Fly Spin Worm Shrimp
1. 1 - 1   3.5 1      
3. 11 5 3 13.5   10 1  
4. 21 12 18 12.5   5 5 11
5. 27 19 16   7.0 12 10 1 4
6. 20 18 9 ~14       15 1   4
7. 11 9 10   6.2     1 10
8. 17 15 8 ~12     2   3 12
9. 23 17 9   7.6 5 3 3 12
10. 12 11 10 13     2   1 9
11. 8 4 4    9.3 1 6   1
12. 10 7 7 12.5 3 1 4 2
13. 9 4 7   6.0   1 6 2
14. 9 4 5 12.0 1 1   7
15. 8 4 4 17.0   1 1 6
Date

Number
Caught

Number Released Fresh Fish Best
Fish
Taken on
Fly Spin Worm Shrimp
16. 15 13 6 7.2   2   13
17. 6 6 0 ~7       6
18. 15 9 9 ~9   1   15
19. 5 2 4 ~6   3   2
20. 12 3 2 ~10 2 8 1 1
21.

Flooded river!

22.
23. 7 4 2 7.5   2 5  
24. 12 6 9 10   7 5  
25. 31 19 15 10   30 1  
26. 21 12 10 18   21    
27. 12 7 6 12.5   12    
28. 33 24 22 11.5   29 4  
29. 30 16 15 10   28 2  
30. 20 12 12 15 3 15 2